The Mountain State’s TRUSTED news source.

Click here to stay informed and subscribe to The Charleston Gazette-Mail.

Click #isupportlocal for more information on supporting our local journalists.


Learn more about HD Media

Prep football facts and figures

Cabell Midland’s Ivan Vaughn, here stopped by Capital’s Kalai Clark (36) and Uriah Carvens (42), led the MSAC in rushing last season.

Kickoffs at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Schedule subject to change

Thursday, Aug. 24

Brooke vs. Wheeling Park at West Liberty, 7 p.m.

George Washington at South Charleston

Hedgesville at Washington, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 25

Anderson (Ohio) at Cabell Midland, 7 p.m.

Berkeley Springs at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Braxton County at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Dawson-Bryant (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Capital at Johnson Central (Ky.)

Chapmanville at Sissonville

Clay County at Gilmer County

Clay-Battelle at Hundred, 7 p.m.

East Fairmont at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Fayetteville at Wyoming East

Frankfort at Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Graham (Va.) at Bluefield

Greenbrier West at Nicholas County

Herbert Hoover at Scott

Huntington at Belfry (Ky.), 7 p.m.

Independence at Midland Trail

James Monroe at Greenbrier East, 7 p.m.

John Marshall at University

Liberty Raleigh at Westside

Lincoln County at Shady Spring

Logan at Man

Martinsburg at Loudoun Valley (Va.), 7 p.m.

Millbrook (Va.) at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Mingo Central at Point Pleasant

Montcalm at Hannan

Morgantown at North Allegheny (Pa.)

Musselman at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg South at Ripley

Pendleton County at Notre Dame

Philip Barbour at Grafton, 7 p.m.

PikeView at Summers County

Poca at Nitro, 7 p.m.

Preston at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Princeton at Buckhannon-Upshur

Ravenswood at Wahama

Richwood at Webster County, 7 p.m.

River View at Mount View

Roane County at South Point (Ohio)

Robert C. Byrd at Fairmont Senior, 7 p.m.

Sherman at Tug Valley

South Harrison at Doddridge County

St. Albans at Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

St. Marys at Ritchie County, 7 p.m.

Steubenville Central (Ohio) vs. Wheeling Central at Wheeling Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Symmes Valley (Ohio) at Paden City, 7 p.m.

Tolsia at Wayne

Tucker County at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Tyler Consolidated at Williamstown, 7 p.m.

Valley Fayette at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Valley Wetzel at Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.

Van at Meadow Bridge

Winfield at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

Wirt County at Calhoun County, 7 p.m.

Woodrow Wilson at Riverside

Saturday, Aug. 26

Harrison Central, Ohio at East Hardy, 7 p.m.

Magnolia at Parkersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.

Weir at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

The state’s top winning streaks and unbeaten streaks in high school football:

All-games win streak

36—Ansted, 1970-73

36—Wayne, 2011-13

35—Wheeling Central, 2005-08

32—Martinsburg, 2010-12

32—Mannington, 1975-78

32—Bluefield, 1967-69

All-games unbeaten streak

42—Ansted, 1970-73 (40-0-2)

38—Bridgeport, 2014-16 (37-0-1)

36—Wayne, 2011-13 (36-0)

35—Wheeling Central, 2005-08 (35-0)

32—Martinsburg, 2010-12 (32-0)

32—Mannington, 1975-78 (32-0)

32—Bluefield, 1967-69 (32-0)

32—Charleston, 1968-71 (30-0-2)

Regular-season win streak

57—Williamstown, 2001-07

43—Point Pleasant, 2012-16

42—Sistersville, 1979-84

41—Winfield, 1968-72

41—Ansted, 1970-74

34—St. Marys, 2012-15

32—Wahama, 2009-13

31—Valley Wetzel, 1992-95

31—Bluefield, 1966-69

Regular-season unbeaten streak

57—Williamstown, 2001-07 (57-0)

47—Ansted, 1970-74 (45-0-2)

43—Point Pleasant, 2012-16 (43-0-0)

42—Sistersville, 1979-84 (42-0)

41—Winfield, 1968-72 (41-0)

34—St. Marys, 2012-15 (34-0)

33—Cameron, 1997-2000 (32-0-1)

32—Wahama, 2009-13 (32-0)

31—Valley Wetzel, 1992-95 (31-0)

31—Bluefield, 1966-69 (31-0)

All-time losing streaks

38 — Hundred (2012-present)

37 — Poca (2013-present)

33 — Bishop Donahue (1999-2002)

33 — Hannan (1989-92)

31 — Mount View (2009-12)

30 — Wheeling Central (1930-33)

29 — Lincoln County (2012-14)

29 — Ritchie County (2002-05)

2016—Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central

2015—TyRhee Pratt, Capital

2014—Kashuan Haley, Capital

2013—Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown

2012—Ryan Switzer, George Washington

2011—Ryan Switzer, George Washington

2010—Justin Fox, Magnolia

2009—Tyler Harris, South Charleston

2008—Will Cole, Bluefield

2007—Jordan Roberts, Scott

2006—Kyle Allard, Fairmont Senior

2005—Josh Culbertson, Nitro

2004—Nate Sowers, Martinsburg

2003—Brandon Barrett, Martinsburg

2002—Brandon Barrett, Martinsburg

2001—Marc Kimes, Parkersburg

2000—Mark Wigal, Morgantown

1999—Todd Mosby, Musselman

1998—tie, J.R. House, Nitro; Quincy Wilson, Weir

1997—Chris Yura, Morgantown

1996—J.R. House, Nitro

1995—Frank Aliveto, Hedgesville

1994—Randy Moss, DuPont

1993—Mark Cisar, Magnolia

1992—Mark Cisar, Magnolia

1991—Daryl “Boogie” Johnson, Wheeling Park

1990—Eric McGhee, Wheeling Central

1989—David Mayfield, Morgantown

1988—Keith Jeter, Weir

1987—Jed Drenning, Tucker County

1986—Jeff Swisher, Sistersville

1985—Ted Kester, Winfield

1984—Joel Wilson, Sistersville

1983—Tony Johnson, Morgantown

1982—Brad King, North Marion

1981—John Koontz, Petersburg

1980—David Bayer, George Washington

1979—Tim Stephens, Parkersburg South

1978—Curt Warner, Pineville

1977—Mike Estes, George Washington

1976—Robert Alexander, South Charleston

1975—Robert Alexander, South Charleston

1974—Robin Lyons, Herbert Hoover

1973—Danny Williams, DuPont

1972—Danny Williams, DuPont

1971—Rick Petty, Williamstown

1970—Rick Hurt, Charleston

1969—Kerry Marbury, Monongah

1968—David Morris, Wayne

1966-67—no award

1965—Melvin Walker, Dunbar

1964—Frank Criniti, Charleston Catholic

1963—Jim Smithberger, Welch

1962—Joe White, Charleston Catholic

1961—Paul Allen, Huntington

1960—Bob Kelley, Weir

1959—Fred Colvard, Logan

1958—Larry Drake, Fairmont Senior

1957—Jim Bargeloh, Parkersburg

1956—Johnny Frye, Huntington East

1955—Tags Meredith, St. Albans

1954—Noel Whipkey, Charleston

1953—Bob Barrett, Barboursville

1952—Don Griffith, Stonewall Jackson

1951—Dale Boyd, Vinson

1950—Jim Early, Parkersburg

1949—Hoppy Shores, Stonewall Jackson

1948—Randy Broyles, Woodrow Wilson

1947—Darrell Patrick Shires, Hinton

1993 — Barboursville, South Charleston (tie, Blue); DuPont (Gold)

1994 — South Charleston (Blue); DuPont (Gold)

1995 — Capital, Parkersburg (Blue); Herbert Hoover (Gold)

1996 — Capital, St. Albans (Blue); Herbert Hoover, Nitro (Gold)

1997 — Capital (Blue); DuPont, Nitro (Gold)

1998 — Parkersburg

1999 — Parkersburg

2000 — Parkersburg

2001 — Riverside

2002 — Riverside

2003 — Riverside, Cabell Midland (tie)

2004 — Parkersburg

2005 — Nitro

2006 — Parkersburg

2007 — George Washington

2008 — South Charleston

2009 — South Charleston

2010 — George Washington

2011 — George Washington

2012 — Cabell Midland

2013 — Huntington

2014 — Capital

2015 — Cabell Midland

2016 — Spring Valley

(Regular-season totals only)

Season — Player, School Yards

2016 — Ivan Vaughn, Cabell Midland 1,804

2015 — NuNu Miller, George Washington 1,850

2014 — Alex Childers, Cabell Midland 1,557

2013 — Draven Riffe, George Washington 1,524

2012 — Ryan Switzer, George Washington 1,971

2011 — Ryan Switzer, George Washington 2,010

2010 — Keion Wright, Capital 1,893

2009 — Allan Wasonga, Parkersburg 2,110

2008 — Terrell Martin, Hurricane 1,573

2007 — Matt Lindamood, Parkersburg 1,788

2006 — Christian Edwards, Cabell Midland 1,645

2005 — Josh Culbertson, Nitro 2,740

2004 — Josh Culbertson, Nitro 2,071

2003 — Josh Culbertson, Nitro 1,475

2002 — Rusty Taylor, Riverside 1,369

2001 — Brock Stotts, Ripley 1,821

2000 — Terris Baldwin, Riverside 1,543

1999 — Justin Southall, Ripley 1,373

1998 — Talbott McMurray, Huntington 1,501

1997 — Ben Poe, Cabell Midland 1,781

1996 — Aric Fulks, George Washington 1,176

1995 — Chris McDonough, Herbert Hoover 1,579

1994 — Sam Singleton, DuPont 1,228

1993 — Brent Burke, Herbert Hoover 1,407

1991 — East Bank 3-1

1992 — East Bank 3-1

1993 — East Bank 4-0

1994 — East Bank 4-0

1995 — Poca 4-0

1996 — East Bank 4-0

1997 — East Bank 4-0

1998 — East Bank 2-1

1999 — Poca 3-0

2000 — Wayne 3-0

2001 — Wayne 5-0

2002 — Wayne 3-1

2003 — Wayne 3-1

2004 — Wayne 5-0

2005 — Wayne 6-0

2006 — Poca/Wayne 5-1

2007 — Wayne 7-0

2008 — Point Pleasant 5-0

2009 — Wayne 5-0

2010 — Wayne 6-1

2011 — Point Pleasant 7-0

2012 — Wayne 7-0

2013 — Wayne 7-0

2014 — Wayne 7-0

2015 — Tolsia 7-0

2016 — Mingo Central 8-0

A look at the number of Kanawha Valley teams qualifying for the Class AAA football playoffs since 1991, when the postseason field was expanded from eight to 16 teams:

2016 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, South Charleston

2015 (3) — Capital, George Washington, South Charleston

2014 (3) — Capital, Hurricane, South Charleston

2013 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, South Charleston

2012 (3) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane

2011 (2) — George Washington, Hurricane

2010 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, South Charleston

2009 (3) — Capital, George Washington, South Charleston

2008 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, South Charleston

2007 (6) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, Nitro, Riverside, St. Albans

2006 (4) — Hurricane, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans

2005 (5) — Capital, Hurricane, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans

2004 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Nitro, Riverside

2003 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Nitro, Riverside

2002 (3) — George Washington, Hurricane, Riverside

2001 (3) — George Washington, Herbert Hoover, Riverside

2000 (3) — George Washington, Hurricane, Riverside

1999 (4) — Capital, George Washington, Hurricane, Riverside

1998 (3) — Capital, Hurricane, Nitro

1997 (3) — Capital, DuPont, Nitro

1996 (4) — Capital, Herbert Hoover, Nitro, St. Albans

1995 (3) — Capital, Herbert Hoover, St. Albans

1994 (5) — DuPont, Herbert Hoover, Hurricane, South Charleston, St. Albans

1993 (4) — Capital, DuPont, Herbert Hoover, Hurricane, South Charleston

1992 (4) — Capital, DuPont, Herbert Hoover, South Charleston

1991 (4) — Capital, DuPont, South Charleston, St. Albans

Year — Player, School Pts

2016 — Dylan Lucas, Buffalo 263

2015 — Cody Mitchell, Point Pleasant 234

2014 — Justin Cogar, Westside 228

2013 — Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge 208

2012 — Jalen Jones, Oak Hill 197

2011 — Ryan Switzer, George Washington 192

2010 — Austin Vance, Tug Valley 232

2009 — Dustin Brown, Richwood 241

2008 — Da’Von Marion, Mount Hope 254

2007 — Jordan Roberts, Scott 212

2006 — Jordan Roberts, Scott 198

2005 — Josh Culbertson, Nitro 216

2004 — Nate Black, Parkersburg Catholic 225

2003 — Nate Black, Parkersburg Catholic 246

2002 — Geremy Rodamer, Morgantown 228

2001 — Bryan Wright, Hampshire 226

2000 — Mark Wigal, Morgantown 204

1999 — Daniel Mounts, Gilbert 202

1998 — Chris Yura, Morgantown 260

1997 — Chris Yura, Morgantown; Travis Lynch, Frankfort 216

1996 — Richie Chandler, Van 212

1995 — Jim Pertee, Tolsia 179

1994 — Brandon Harden, Frankfort 178

1993 — Jason Conner, Athens 182

1992 — Curtis McGhee, Wheeling Central 174

1991 — Rick Cline, Greenbrier West 178

1990 — Eric McGhee, Wheeling Central 196

1989 — Eric McGhee, Wheeling Central 172

1988 — Fred Hatfield, Pineville 157

1987 — Jim West, Valley Wetzel 150

1986 — Jeff Swisher, Sistersville 204

1985 — Todd Gress, Wahama 122

1984 — Zip Shearer, Mor. St. Francis 162

1983 — Tracy Haught, Calhoun 144

1982 — Doug Dillon, Pineville 194

1981 — Steve Damron, Fort Gay 178

1980 — Ken Barnett, Central Preston 172

1979 — Ken Barnett, Central Preston 122

1978 — Curt Warner, Pineville 263

1977 — Curt Warner, Pineville 160

1976 — Robert Alexander, South Charleston 220

1975 — Jim Underwood, Rivesville 170

1974 — Mike Austin, Stoco 188

1973 — Tom Pridemore, Ansted 181

1972 — Rick Tracy, Cowen 156

1971 — Paul Mitchell, Stoco 254

1970 — Rick Petty, Williamstown 180

1969 — Kerry Marbury, Monongah 188

1968 — Don Grooms, Cedar Grove 212

1967 — Ralph Batey, Wahama 179

1966 — Mike Smith, Ceredo-Kenova 178

1965 — Tom Dale, Ceredo-Kenova 152

1964 — Jim Salentro, Clks. Victory 180

1963 — Chuck Foster, Summersville 160

1962 — Joe Hamon, Summersville 154

1961 — Paul Allen, Huntington 156

1960 — Allen Galloway, Alderson 183

1959 — Bill Bryant, Winfield 198

1958 — Larry Drake, Fairmont Senior 198

1957 —Dave Shields, Alderson 186

1955 — Don Van Reenan, Marlinton 154

1954 — Bill Trout, Nitro 151

1953 — Ray Jones, Sissonville 167

1950 — Frank Spadafore, Shinnston 150

1947 — Dick Horton, Spencer 169

1946 — Dick Horton, Spencer 216

1943 — Jim Walthall, Princeton 180

1940 — Ed Lucas, Pennsboro 162

Note: Data incomplete for 1956, 1951-52, 1948-49, 1944-45 and 1941-42.

Pos—Coach, School(s) Seasons Record

1. Dick Whitman, DuPont (1983-98), Riverside (1999-2006) 24 181-96-1

2. Ralph Hensley, East Bank (1979-98), Riverside (2007-12) 26 176-110-0

3. Joe Cowley, Nitro (1965-68), Herbert Hoover (1970-98) 33 163-180-0

4. Roger Jefferson, Charleston (1980-88), Capital (1989-96) 17 161-41-0

5. Joe Sawyers, Sissonville (1935-43, 1946-70) 34 155-140-12

6. Steve Edwards Jr., George Washington (1996-2016) 21 153-86-0

7. Delmar Good, Dunbar (1957-84) 28 131-135-13

8. H.B. Douglas, Malden (1931-38), DuPont (1939-56) 26 127-104-18

9. Mickey McDade, Charleston Catholic (1945-69) 25 126-91-7

10. Sam LeRose, St. Albans (1953-56, 1962-73) 16 124-35-3

11. Bill Jarrett, Stonewall Jackson (1967-84) 18 120-64-1

Steve Edwards Jr., George Washington 153

Jon Carpenter, Capital 64

Bryce Casto, South Charleston/Nitro 59

Scott Tinsley, Nitro/St. Albans 52

Tim Meyer, Herbert Hoover 39

Donnie Mays, South Charleston 33

Jeremy Taylor, Hurricane 31

Craig Snyder, Winfield 21

Marc Wilson, Sissonville 14

Zach Davis, Riverside 4

Brian Batman, Buffalo 0

Seth Ramsey, Poca 0

Scores of the Super Six football championship games since the event was moved to Wheeling Island Stadium in 1994:

Year Class AAA Class AA Class A

2016 Martinsburg 49, Spring Valley 7 Mingo Central 32, Fairmont Senior 7 St. Marys 23, East Hardy 8

2015 Wheeling Park 23, Capital 15 Bridgeport 39, Tolsia 0 Magnolia 62, East Hardy 0

2014 Capital 55, South Charleston 15 Bridgeport 43, Frankfort 7 Williamstown 33, St. Marys 32 (3 OT)

2013 Martinsburg 9, Huntington 7 Bridgeport 14, Wayne 13 Madonna 24, Greenbrier West 14

2012 Martinsburg 38, Cabell Midland 14 Wayne 35, Keyser 0 Wahama 43, Madonna 42 (OT)

2011 Martinsburg 35, George Washington 27 Wayne 34, Point Pleasant 7 Wheeling Central 35, Williamstown 21

2010 Martinsburg 30, Brooke 0 Magnolia 28, Ravenswood 13 Wheeling Central 28, Wahama 14

2009 South Charleston 28, Brooke 7 Bluefield 27, Wayne 7 Madonna 27, Man 7

2008 South Charleston 39, George Washington 8 Grafton 56, Magnolia 25 Williamstown 23, Madonna 7

2007 Parkersburg 22, St. Albans 15 Bluefield 20, James Monroe 12 Wheeling Central 51, Williamstown 14

2006 Parkersburg 34, Martinsburg 6 Wayne 33, Tolsia 6 Wheeling Central 14, Williamstown 7

2005 Morgantown 27, Nitro 24 (OT) Weir 40, Bluefield 0 Wheeling Central 35, Williamstown 20

2004 Morgantown 38, Martinsburg 12 Bluefield 69, Wayne 24 Wheeling Central 34, Madonna 7

2003 Parkersburg South 26, Martinsburg 20 Poca 21, Bluefield 20 (OT) Moorefield 20, Williamstown 18

2002 Morgantown 37, Parkersburg South 14 Poca 27, Bluefield 7 Wheeling Central 14, Moorefield 7 (OT)

2001 Parkersburg 28, Martinsburg 17 Poca 21, Bridgeport 7 Moorefield 13, Wheeling Central 0

2000 Morgantown 38, Parkersburg 13 Bridgeport 14, Wayne 6 Wheeling Central 34, Moorefield 6

1999 Parkersburg 31, Riverside 28 Wyoming East 57, Bluefield 21 Moorefield 29, Fayetteville 13

1998 Nitro 69, Morgantown 52 Weir 20, DuPont 17 Moorefield 29, Valley Wetzel 9

1997 North Marion 24, Parkersburg 19 Bluefield 42, Grafton 13 Moorefield 13, Big Creek 9

1996 John Marshall 29, Capital 22 East Bank 20, Poca 14 Moorefield 16, Valley Wetzel 14

1995 Capital 20, Hedgesville 0 Musselman 17, Bluefield 13 Gilbert 28, Valley Wetzel 20

1994 South Charleston 27, University 7 Poca 19, Sissonville 0 Ceredo-Kenova 44, Valley Wetzel 0

Scrimmage schedules

MSAC Grid-o-rama

At University of Charleston Stadium

Friday, Aug. 18

6:30 p.m. — Parkersburg vs. South Charleston; 8:10 — Huntington vs. St. Albans

Saturday, Aug. 19

10 a.m. — Spring Valley vs. Woodrow Wilson; 11:45 — Hurricane vs. Riverside; 1:30 p.m. — George Washington vs. Cabell Midland; 3:15 — Ripley vs. Capital

Cardinal Conference scrimmages

At Scott

Saturday, Aug. 19

10:15 a.m. — Mingo Central vs. Chapmanville; 12:45 p.m. — Poca vs. Herbert Hoover; 2:45 — Logan vs. Wayne; 5 — Winfield vs. Sissonville; 7:15 — Scott vs. Nitro

Other Kanawha Valley scrimmages

Aug. 12

All at 10 a.m. unless noted

Clay County at Poca; Hannan at Buffalo, 5 p.m.; Hurricane at Parkersburg South; Man at George Washington; Nitro at Lincoln County; Ripley at Herbert Hoover; Riverside at Huntington; Roane County at Winfield; Sissonville at South Charleston; St. Albans at Capital

Aug. 18

Buffalo at Roane County, 7 p.m.