Prep soccer1.jpg

All-Mountain State Athletic Conference teams

Boys

Coach of the year -- Erik Engle, George Washington

Player of the year -- Zak Abdul-Jalil, George Washington

First team

F -- Drake Lester, Hurricane, sr.

F -- Omar Baryun, Cabell Midland, sr.

F -- Owen Stoll, Huntington, sr.

F -- Max Trethewey, George Washington, jr.

F -- Henry Moore, Capital, sr.

F -- Noah Hill, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

M -- Foster Jones, Huntington, sr.

M -- Solomon Clark, George Washington, sr.

M -- Simon Anton, Cabell Midland, sr.

M -- Ryan Hulmes, Cabell Midland, soph.

M -- Ashton Farnsworth, Parkersburg, sr.

M -- Matthew Vaughan, George Washington, sr.

D -- Sal Saulle, Huntington, sr.

D -- Bryce Coleman, George Washington, jr.

D -- Garrett Shields, Cabell Midland, jr.

D -- Christian Johnson, Hurricane, soph.

D -- Isaac Bragg, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

G -- Nick Eskins, Hurricane, sr.

Second team

F -- EJ Davis, George Washington, sr.

F -- Emerson Beall, South Charleston, jr.

F -- Ty Hopkins, Riverside, jr.

F -- Nate Kirk, Hurricane, fr.

M -- Andrew Brewster, Huntington, fr.

M -- Sully Groom, South Charleston, fr.

M -- Joseph Wells, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

M -- Nick Inhat, Capital, soph.

M -- Jack Bock, Hurricane, soph.

M -- Ethan Cronin, Riverside, sr.

D -- Dylan Ellison, Capital, sr.

D -- Brandon Whitlatch, Parkersburg, sr.

D -- Jaden Fleshman, Cabell Midland, soph.

D -- Xander Opimo, Cabell Midland, soph.

D -- Andrew Adkins, St. Albans, sr.

G -- Cameron Grobe, Cabell Midland, sr.

Special honorable mention

Carter White, Riverside; Isaac Workman, Spring Valley; Zach Hall, South Charleston; Shane Ray, Riverside; Huston Peyton, Hurricane; JT McCay, Parkersburg; Gabe Rudge, St. Albans; Hayden Johnson, Woodrow Wilson; Evan Donatelli, Woodrow Wilson; Justin Dailey, St. Albans; Kaiden McCoy, St. Albans; Nathan Ball, Spring Valley; Robby Nunley, George Washington; Conner Mann, St. Albans; Evan Laraba, Woodrow Wilson

Honorable mention

Joseph Sheils, Cabell Midland; Jayden Mitchell, Capital; Xavier Bohn, George Washingotn; Davis Potterfield, Huntington; Anele Nnachi, Hurricane; Caden Rogers, Parkersburg; Jonathon Woods, Riverside; Aiden Groom, South Charleston; Gabe Yeoman, Spring Valley; Mason Ekstrom, St. Albans; Collin Stacy, Woodrow Wilson

Girls

Coach of the year -- Shelly Young, Hurricane

Player of the year -- Bailey Fisher, Hurricane

F -- Emilie Charles, Cabell Midland, sr.

F -- Ava Trethewey, George Washington, fr.

F -- Linsey Hackney, George Washington, soph.

F -- Madison Spears, Parkersburg, jr.

F -- Dani Ray, Hurricane, sr.

M -- Sophia Aya-Ay, Huntington, jr.

M -- Olivia Charles, Cabell Midland, fr.

M -- Lily Carter, Huntington, jr.

M -- Lauren Dye, Hurricane, fr.

M -- Maggie Odour, Hurricane, fr.

M -- Logan Ragland, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

M -- Kalissa Lacy, George Washington, jr.

D -- Abby Long, Cabell Midland, sr.

D -- Sophia Chugha, George Washington, soph.

D -- Abby Fowler, Hurricane, jr.

D -- Madison Francis, Hurricane, jr.

D -- Felicity Kelley, Spring Valley, sr.

G -- Olivia Bird, Hurricane, jr.

Second team

F -- Elisabeth Dick, Cabell Midland, sr.

F -- Maggie Britt, South Charleston, jr.

F -- Genevieve Potter, South Charleston, jr.

F -- Reagan Doak, Spring Valley, sr.

F -- Hattie Hall, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

M -- Haley Martin, Cabell Midland, jr.

M -- Reagan Bromiley, George Washington, soph.

M -- Claire Burbery, Huntington, soph.

M -- Maddi Leggett, Parkersburg, sr.

M -- Lauren Sexton, Spring Valley, jr.

D -- Eliania Blickenstaff, Cabell Midland, jr.

D -- Jenna Barnett, George Washington, fr.

D -- Jalen Nicely, Huntington, jr.

D -- Bella Hale, Huntington, sr.

D -- Brayden McNickle, Parkersburg, jr.

G -- Jordan Maynard, Huntington, jr.

Special honorable mention

Ellaina Hess, Cabell Midland; Abbie Robinson, Capital; Mary Lyle Smith, George Washington; Zoe Runyon, Spring Valley; Olivia Minor, Riverside; Alena Armstrong, Riverside; Macy Menefee, Capital; Emma Flemming, Parkersburg; Lela Hunt, Huntington; Myra Cuffee, South Charleston; Ali Grayley, South Charleston; Shaye McCoy, St. Albans; Claire Bailey, Capital; Bethany Meek, Parkersburg; Haidyn Bare, Riverside

Honorable mention

Hanley Riner, Cabell Midland; Kaleigh Shaffer, Capital; Antoinette Yoakum, George Washington; Mackenzie Grier, Huntington; Sydney Bell, Hurricane; Lauren McDonnell, Parkersburg; Laney Cole, Riverside; Zoe Runyun, South Charleston; Sarah Maddox, Spring Valley; Allison Sexton, St. Albans; Jordan Lillie, Woodrow Wilson

Reach Ryan Pritt at 304-348-7948, ryan.pritt@wvgazettemail.com or follow him @RPritt on Twitter.